Interview of Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Sergey Ghazaryan to the French Ouest-France newspaper
Question: What is the situation in the Republic of Artsakh since the end of the war in 2020?
Answer: Azerbaijan continues its bellicose rhetoric and genocidal policy against Armenians. On January 9, 2022, it cut off the electric power supply from Armenia to Artsakh, and later, in mid-March, the gas supply was cut off as well. Later, the Azerbaijani side established an illegal checkpoint in the Lachin Corridor. Since June 15, the only road connecting Artsakh with Armenia has been totally blocked. The movement of people and the delivery of food products, medicines and other essentials have also been blocked.
Question: What are the consequences of the blockade?
Answer: As a result of the blockade, many families are separated and the normal functioning of medical facilities is disrupted. Due to the shortage of fuel, farmers cannot cultivate their lands. Moreover, they are targeted daily by the armed forces of Azerbaijan aiming to prevent any kind of economic activity in Artsakh and to escalate the starvation in the country. The situation is considered a humanitarian catastrophe.
Our reserves are exhausted. The stocks of flour and bread will run out in a few days. Every third death in Artsakh is caused by starvation and malnutrition. Imagine what will happen if the blockade is not lifted. Urgent measures must be taken, otherwise it will be too late.
Question: Do you think the situation with starvation is created intentionally?
Answer: Yes, leading international experts qualify the situation as genocide. Azerbaijan resorts to starvation as a tool to exterminate Armenians.
Question: How can this genocide be prevented?
Answer: Leaders of states and the UN must display political will. The international community has appropriate responsibilities and capacities to prevent genocides. The relevant international organizations are duly informed about the situation in Artsakh. They should give their fair assessment to it. The United Nations Security Council can adopt an appropriate resolution calling on Azerbaijan to lift the blockade. International organizations should impose sanctions on the perpetrators of the blockade and send humanitarian assistance in every possible way, including by air.
We call upon the free and progressive world to protect the rights of individuals and peoples. Let us not waste time, since the matter is prevention of genocide.