Statement of the Artsakh Republic Foreign Ministry
Today, Azerbaijan has once again resorted to provocative actions, blocking the Goris-Stepanakert highway in the Shoushi section.
This is another manifestation of Baku's genocidal policy, a destructive and criminal act aimed at terrorizing the people of Artsakh, creating an atmosphere of instability in the region and hindering the activities of the Russian peacekeeping mission.
As usual, Azerbaijan displays an absolutely disrespectful and inconsistent attitude towards its obligations assumed by the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020, in particular, it does not guarantee the secure movement of citizens, vehicles and cargo in both directions through the Lachin Corridor.
The Foreign Ministry of the Republic of Artsakh strongly condemns the actions of official Baku and calls on the international community to take practical steps to put an end to Azerbaijan's ambitions towards the sovereign territories of Artsakh and to provide appropriate conditions for the realization of the fundamental rights of Artsakh Armenians.