Statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh on repeated violation of the humanitarian truce by Azerbaijan
We strongly condemn the gross violation by Azerbaijan of the agreement on humanitarian truce, which entered into force starting from 00:00 hours, on October 18.
These irresponsible and destructive actions of the Azerbaijani side indicate that both Azerbaijan and Turkey are unable and unwilling to fulfil either their obligations under international conventions, or the agreements on humanitarian truce reached with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries. Once again, Azerbaijan and Turkey have demonstrated that they continue to consider agreements on humanitarian truce, and negotiations in general, exclusively in the context of a military solution of the conflict.
International recognition of the Republic of Artsakh is the only way to stop the Azerbaijani-Turkish perfidious behaviour that undermines the efforts and authority of international mediators. The recognition of the independence of the Republic of Artsakh will put an end to attempts of resolving the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict by force and will give the necessary impetus for the effective continuation of international mediation efforts within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmanship.
We reaffirm our commitment, to observe the humanitarian truce on a reciprocal basis, which can become a reality only if Azerbaijan is forced to fulfil its obligations.