Interview of Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh to the Public Radio of Armenia
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Masis Mayilian gave an interview to the Public Radio of Armenia, answering a range of questions related, in particular, to the settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Karabakh, the destructive policy of Azerbaijan and its possible influence on the settlement process.
In response to the question about the current stage and prospects of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict settlement, the Foreign Minister emphasized that, first of all, it is necessary to establish mechanisms for the ceasefire monitoring, aimed at excluding the possibility of resumption of hostilities, and to build an atmosphere of confidence between the parties, which will create conditions for discussing political issues.
Answering the question on Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev՛s recent statement that Yerevan is a historical Azerbaijani land and they have a strategic goal to return there, Masis Mayilian noted that such statements should be taken seriously. In this context, he stressed that by strengthening Artsakh we deter Azerbaijan, thus solving the issue of All-Armenian significance.