Telephone Conversation between the Foreign Ministers of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic and the Pridnestrovian Moldovian Republic
On April 4, at the initiative of the Transdniestrian party, a telephone conversation took place between Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan and Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Pridnestrovian Moldovian Republic Vitaly Ignatiev.
The sides touched upon the issues related to the large-scale military hostilities unleashed by Azerbaijan along the Line of Contact between the armed forces of the NKR and Azerbaijan in the early hours of April 2, as well as the unfolding situation.
On behalf of the authorities and the people of the Transdniestrian Moldavan Republic, Vitaly Ignatiev expressed full support and sympathy to Artsakh, as well as hope for the earliest stabilization of the situation.
The sides expressed conviction that the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict can be settled by exclusively peaceful means.