The NKR Minister of Foreign Affairs Received Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk
On October 24, 2013, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan received Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk.
The sides discussed a range of issues on the situation on the Line of Contact between the armed forces of the NKR and Azerbaijan and the monitoring conducted by the Office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office.
In particular, the sides touched upon the incident which took place on October 17 during the monitoring of the Line of Contact conducted by the OSCE mission in the Hadrut direction. As a result of shooting to the NKR Defense Army positions by the Azerbaijani side, the monitoring was suspended.
Both sides emphasized the necessity of preserving the stability on the Line of Contact and the importance of preventing the recurrence of such incidents.