Screening of The Film Our Artsakh in Paris
On October 1, 2013, in the framework of the events dedicated to the 22 nd anniversary of the independence of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, screening of the film Our Artsakh took place at Club de l՝etoile famous in Paris. On the occasion of the event, the film director, journalist Artak Herikian, arrived in Paris.
The documentary describes the achievements in various spheres in the NKR. The heroes of the film are the ordinary people of Artsakh trying to restore their country and to ensure its economic, cultural, and social development.
At the end of the screening, journalist Artak Herikian presented the history of the creation of the film. He also touched upon the positive changes that took place after the film was shot, which testifies to the stable and rapid pace of development in Artsakh.
NKR Permanent Representative to France Hovhannes Gevorgian, employees of the Armenian Embassy to France, journalists, representatives of various Armenian organizations in France, and public figures were present at the event.