Meetings of the NKR Foreign Minister in France
On June 10, NKR Foreign Minister Karen Mirzoyan, who was on a visit to France, met with members of the Parish Council of the Armenian Apostolic Church of Marseilles.
Afterwards, Karen Mirzoyan had a working meeting with members of the Marseilles branch of the Coordinating Council of Armenian organizations of France.
The same evening, a reception was organized in honor of the NKR Foreign Minister at Marseilles Mayor՝s Office, which was attended by French MPs, political figures, representatives of the local authorities and the Armenian community. In his speech, Karen Mirzoyan expressed satisfaction with the friendly relations established between the town of Marseilles and Artsakh and noted the significance of their development and intensification.
In the morning of June 11, the NKR Foreign Minister visited the Armenian National School of Marseilles, where he met with the teaching staff, members of the administrative council, parents, and pupils.
The same day, Minister Mirzoyan participated in the ceremonial event organized at the Mayor՝s Office of Les Pennes-Mirabeau town, during which a friendship declaration was signed between Les Pennes-Mirabeau of France and Martuni town of Artsakh.
The declaration welcomes the consistent steps of the people and authorities of Nagorno Karabakh – the Republic of Artsakh - aimed at the establishment and development of a free and democratic society. Basing on the exceptional significance of the values of freedom and democracy provided by the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the sides declare the establishment of friendly relations between the two towns and their readiness for implementation of corresponding programs in the educational, cultural, sports, trade, and local self-government spheres.