Report on the Activity of the NKR Foreign Ministry in 2012
On April 2, President of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan visited the NKR Ministry of Foreign Affairs and participated in the meeting dedicated to the summing up of the Ministry’s activity in 2012 and the plans for 2013.
In his report, NKR Foreign Minister Karen Mirzoyan noted that the key directions of the Foreign Ministry’s activity in 2012 were the political settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Nagorno Karabakh and the international recognition of Artsakh. Noting the lack of progress in the negotiation process, the Foreign Minister emphasized that the basic obstacle for the peaceful settlement of the conflict remained the extremely destructive position of official Baku. At the same time, the Minister highlighted the positive processes on the international recognition of the NKR.
Karen Mirzoyan noted that the efforts on the full-fledged involvement of the NKR in the negotiation process under the aegis of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmanship and on the presentation of unbiased information on Artsakh and on the Karabakh issue to the international community would be continued in 2013. The bilateral cooperation with different countries and with the Armenian Diaspora will be developed.
During the meeting, the problems faced by the Foreign Ministry in its activity were also discussed. The President, in particular, noted that the issues of improving the working and social conditions of the Ministry's staff would remain in the focus of attention of the authorities. President Sahakyan gave corresponding instructions, noting that the Ministry had generally fulfilled its tasks for the reporting period.