NKR Deputy Foreign Minister Delivered Speeches and Lectures in Great Britain
On March 25, a round table entitled "The 25th Anniversary of the Karabakh Movement: the Struggle for Independence and Justice" and organized by the British-Armenian All-Party Parliamentary Group and the Armenian Embassy to the United Kingdom took place at the House of Commons of Great Britain.
NKR Deputy Foreign Minister Felix Khachatryan participated in the round table. In his speech, he noted, in particular, that the present status of Artsakh should not be an obstacle for international cooperation and expressed his confidence that the unimpeded involvement of the NKR in international processes would not only ensure the realization of the concept of equal and comprehensive security in the region based on common values​​, but would also become a signal to Azerbaijan for abandoning its revanchist aspirations and demonstrating political will for the sake of the stable and predictable South Caucasus.
Member of the National Assembly of Armenia Vahan Hovhannisyan and Director of the Regional Studies Center Richard Giragosian also made speeches on the current stage of the Karabakh conflict peaceful settlement, the Sumgait tragedy, and the 25th anniversary of the Artsakh Movement. Then, the speakers answered numerous questions of the round table participants.
The round table was chaired by member of the House of Lords, Chairman of the Culture, Media and Sport Select Committee John Whittingdale. Chairwoman of the British-Armenian Parliamentary Group, Baroness Caroline Cox, members of the House of Commons and House of Lords, diplomats accredited in London, representatives of the Armenian community, analysts dealing with regional issues, historians, and students participated in the round-table discussions.
On March 26, Felix Khachatryan made a speech at the St. Anthony College of the Oxford University entitled "The Karabakh Conflict and the Regional Security".
On March 27, the NKR Deputy Foreign Minister delivered a similar-topic lecture at the University College of London.
The same day, Felix Khachatryan gave an interview to the BBC TV and Radio Corporation.