Monitoring of the Line of Contact between the armed forces of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic and Azerbaijan
On September 19, in accordance with the earlier agreement with the authorities of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, the OSCE Mission held scheduled monitoring of the Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijani armed forces’ contact-line in the direction of Hadrout.
From the positions of the NKR Defense Army, the monitoring was held by Field Assistants of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Khristo Khristov (Bulgary) and William Prior (Great Britain).
On the opposite side, the monitoring group comprised Field Assistant of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Jiri Aberle (Czech Republic) and Coordinator of the office of OSCE PRCiO Peter Kee (Great Britain).
The monitoring passed in accordance with the agreed schedule. No violation of the cease-fire regime was fixed.
From the Karabakh party, the monitoring mission was accompanied by representatives of the NKR Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Defense.