The flow of tourists in the NKR stably grows
According to the data of the NKR Ministry of Foreign Affairs Consular Service, 10 thousand 667 foreign citizens visited the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic as of August 21, 2012. In July, 2012, 3 thousand 723 people (2 thousand 165 people in July of 2011) arrived in the republic; and since August 1 – 21, the number of visitors amounted to 3 thousand 124 people (2 thousand 870 people in August of 2011).
In the first half-year of 2012, 3 thousand 820 foreign citizens visited the NKR, which exceeds the index of the same period in 2011 by 874 or 29,6%. If in 2011, the ten thousandth foreign visitor crossed the NKR border in October, this year - in the beginning of August.
Despite the obstacles created by the Azerbaijani authorities the flow of tourists in Artsakh – Karabakh from all the continents continues to grow every year. It is no coincidence that the region is being more often included into the ratings of the most attractive tourist corners of the world.
Tourists are attracted by the ancient historical monuments, the magnificent nature and picturesque canyons, the healthy environment, as well as by the friendliness and hospitality of the people of Artsakh.