Monitoring of the Line of Contact between the armed forces of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic and Azerbaijan
On January 12, in accordance with the earlier agreement with the authorities of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, the OSCE mission conducted а regular monitoring of the NKR and Azerbaijani armed forces’ contact-line, in the Martaket-Terter direction.
From the positions of the NKR Defense Army, the monitoring was conducted by Coordinator of the OSCE Office, Lieutenant-Colonel Imre Palatinus (Hungary) and Field Assistant of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Antal Herdich (Hungary).
From the opposite side, the monitoring was held by Field Assistants of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Hristo Hristov (Bulgaria) and William Pryor (Great Britain).
The monitoring passed in accordance with the agreed schedule. No violation of the cease-fire regime was fixed during the monitoring.
From the Karabakh side, the monitoring mission was accompanied by representatives of the NKR Ministries of Defense and Foreign Affairs.