Foreign Minister of Artsakh Receives a Delegation Led by President of the French Region of Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Laurent Wauquiez
On 31 March, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Sergey Ghazaryan received President of the Regional Council of Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes of France Laurent Wauquiez and the delegation headed by him at the Permanent Representation of the Republic of Artsakh to the Republic of Armenia.
The parties discussed the situation in and around Artsakh, as well as issues related to further possible actions and humanitarian programmes. Laurent Wauquiez expressed confidence that co-operation between Artsakh and Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes will only be deepening and strengthening in the future. In turn, FM Sergey Ghazaryan expressed gratitude to Laurent Wauquiez for his friendship and solidarity with Artsakh.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Foreign Minister of Artsakh Felix Khachatryan, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Artsakh to France Hovhannes Gevorgyan, heads of regional municipalities and regional councils, as well as representatives of economic, cultural, educational circles and Armenian Associations of France, journalists representing French and French-Armenian media.
On the same day, Laurent Wauquiez met with the citizens of Artsakh who had been forcibly displaced as a result of the 44-day war and found refuge in the Republic of Armenia, got acquainted with their problems, and discussed with them a range of legal issues.
Later, a joint press conference of FM Sergey Ghazaryan and Laurent Wauquiez was held.
The meeting followed a two-day visit of the French delegation to the Syunik province of Armenia. The French officials visited the first section of the Lachin Corridor and recorded that the only road leading to Artsakh was blocked.