Answer of Head of the Information and Public Relations Department of the Artsakh Republic Foreign Ministry Artak Nersissian to the Question of Artsakhpress Agency
Question: How would you comment on the information recently spread on various social platforms and in the mass media that foreign citizens face certain problems when entering Artsakh and that the entry barriers are caused by Russian peacekeepers, allegedly conditioned by the lack of permission from Azerbaijan?
Answer: The recent difficulties related to the entry of citizens of foreign countries to the Republic of Artsakh are due to the need to increase the level of security in the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict zone. The new entry system is being implemented in cooperation with the Russian peacekeeping forces.
At the same time, it should be noted that the inconveniences associated with entry are temporary, as also confirmed by the command of the peacekeeping forces of the Russian Federation. Regarding the issuance of an entry permit, the current procedure is quite clear and remains the same.
For getting permission to enter the territory of the Republic of Artsakh, foreign citizens should apply to the Foreign Ministry of Artsakh in advance and receive their entry visas at the Permanent Representation of the Republic of Artsakh in Yerevan. There is no other procedure. Information about entry requests is also transmitted to the Russian peacekeeping forces. This procedure does not suppose a request for consent or the transfer of data to a third country.