Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Masis Mayilian met with member of the Congress of Deputies of Spain Jon Iñarritu
On November 5, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Masis Mayilian met with Jon Iñarritu, Member of the Congress of Deputies of Spain (elected from the Basque Country).
Masis Mayilian welcomed Jon Iñarritu and thanked him for the political support provided to Artsakh from the very first days of the military aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan and Turkey against the Republic of Artsakh.
The Foreign Minister praised the friendly relations established with the Basque Country, a solid basis of which were laid by the adoption of a resolution in support of the right of the people of Artsakh to self-determination by the regional parliament, as well as the establishment of decentralized co-operation between capital Stepanakert and Donostia in 2014.
Jon Iñarritu, in turn, noted that the purpose of his visit to Artsakh was to once again express support and solidarity with Artsakh and its people, to personally observe the reality on the ground and the consequences of the aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan.
At the request of the MP, Masis Mayilian presented the situation created as a result of the armed aggression against the Republic of Artsakh. The Foreign Minister emphasized that currently Artsakh is, in fact, fighting not only against Azerbaijan and Turkey, but also against international terrorism. He stressed that given these circumstances, the international community must take decisive measures to stop the aggression against Artsakh highlighting the international recognition of the independence of the Republic of Artsakh as the most effective means. Masis Mayilian also stressed the need for the involvement of specialized international humanitarian organizations to address the difficult humanitarian situation created in the republic as a result of the war.
Jon Iñarritu assured that he will continue his consistent efforts in the Spanish legislature and the European Parliament to raise awareness about the war crimes committed by Azerbaijan, Turkey and international terrorists against Artsakh. He added that he will also make efforts to ensure that his country provides support to the people of Artsakh.