Artsakh Foreign Minister Receives Member of the Chamber of Representatives of the Federal Parliament of Belgium Georges Dallemagne
On 28 October, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Masis Mayilian received Georges Dallemagne, member of the Chamber of Representatives of the Federal Parliament of Belgium.
Foreign Minister Masis Mayilian welcomed the Belgian parliamentarian and praised his courageous move to visit Artsakh, to be beside its people in this difficult time and to get first-hand information about the situation created as a result of the military aggression of Azerbaijan against the Republic of Artsakh.
Masis Mayilian further noted the importance of Georges Dallemagne's long-term activity aimed at raising awareness about Artsakh, protecting and promoting its interests in the Belgian parliament. In this context, Foreign Minister thanked the Belgian parliamentarian, in particular, for initiating a resolution of the Chamber of Representatives of the Federal Parliament Belgium condemning the military aggression against the Republic of Artsakh and the accompanying war crimes of Azerbaijan, Turkey and international terrorists, as well as emphasizing the need for humanitarian assistance to the people of Artsakh.
Georges Dallemagne, in turn, noted that the purpose of his third visit to Artsakh was to familiarize with the situation on the ground, to share the difficulties that the people of Artsakh have to face for the subsequent presentation of a reliable picture at various European platforms. The Belgian parliamentarian stressed that the military aggression against Artsakh and gross violations of international humanitarian law posed a serious threat to the security of not only Artsakh, but the whole of Europe.
At the request of Georges Dallemagne, Masis Mayilian presented in detail the circumstances and consequences of the large-scale military aggression unleashed against Artsakh on 27 September. The Foreign Minister noted the difficult humanitarian situation in Artsakh as a result of deliberate attacks on settlements, civilian infrastructure and hospitals, which led to the displacement of about 60 percent of the population. In this context, Masis Mayilian stressed the need for the involvement of specialized international humanitarian organizations to address the crisis.
The Foreign Minister stressed that in the current situation, the international community should take effective steps to stop the aggression against Artsakh, to reduce tensions in the conflict zone and create conditions for a peaceful settlement of the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict. In this context, Masis Mayilian noted the international recognition of the Republic of Artsakh as the most effective means, which would be a clear signal to Azerbaijan on the inadmissibility of using force to seize the Republic of Artsakh, committing crimes against humanity and other internationally wrongful acts.
Georges Dallemagne thanked for the detailed presentation of the situation, assuring that he will continue his consistent efforts to raise awareness in Europe about the situation in Artsakh, which will lay the Foundation for practical steps aimed at ending the violence in Artsakh, resolving the difficult humanitarian situation and establishing stability in the region.