Meeting of the MFA Central Office Staff and Permanent Representatives of Artsakh Abroad
On October 14, a meeting of the Central Office staff of the Foreign Ministry and Permanent Representatives of the Republic of Artsakh abroad, chaired by Foreign Minister Masis Mayilian, took place.
The participants of the meeting summed up the results of the Friends of Artsakh Forum ‘Cooperation for the Sake of Justice and Peace’ held on October 11 in Stepanakert. In this context, the Foreign Minister stressed the need to continue the consistent work by Artsakh diplomats to expand the ‘ProArtsakh’ international network of the friends of Artsakh created within the framework of the Forum, the activities of which will be aimed at raising awareness of Artsakh in the international arena and protecting the legitimate interests of its people.
During the meeting, the heads of the diplomatic missions of the Republic of Artsakh abroad briefed on the course of fulfilling the instructions of the President of the Republic of Artsakh. Also, an exchange of views on the development of new ideas and approaches for achieving the foreign policy goals took place.
Touching upon the priority directions of the foreign policy agenda of Artsakh, Masis Mayilian noted the importance of continuing the efforts aimed at expanding the involvement of Artsakh in international processes to ensure favorable external conditions for the development of Artsakh as well as for the implementation of initiatives in the international arena that meet the interests of the country. The Foreign Minister also emphasized that the steps taken towards the international recognition of the Republic of Artsakh and the achievements would not only soften the uncompromising negotiating positions of Azerbaijan, but would also contribute to enhancing the security of Artsakh and ensuring regional stability.
Concluding the meeting, the Foreign Minister of Artsakh gave relevant instructions.