Joint Meeting of the Central Offices of the Foreign Ministries of the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia
On September 2, the first in this format joint meeting of the Central Offices of the Foreign Ministries of the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia was held in Stepanakert, with the participation of the heads of the diplomatic and consular services of the Republic of Armenia abroad.
During the meeting, the Foreign Ministers of Artsakh and Armenia Masis Mayilian and Zohrab Mnatsakanyan delivered speeches. The Foreign Minister of Artsakh presented the main priorities of the foreign policy of the Republic of Artsakh and the position of the authorities on the process of its international recognition and the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict settlement.
Masis Mayilian, in particular, noted that the strengthening of the statehood of Artsakh, as well as certain global trends, according to which the realization of the right of peoples to self-determination is considered as the basis for the resolution of ethno-political conflicts, had opened new opportunities and prospects for the settlement of the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict. The Foreign Minister also stressed the importance of ensuring the sustainability and irreversibility of the positive trends in the process of international recognition of the Republic of Artsakh.
Touching upon the process of peaceful settlement of the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict, Masis Mayilian noted with satisfaction that the positions of the leadership of the two Armenian states on the restoration of the full-format negotiations, with the direct and full-fledged participation of official Stepanakert, fully coincide, outlining some steps towards the achievement of this goal.
Further, an exchange of views took place on the common foreign policy agenda and the development of new ideas and approaches for addressing the challenges facing the two Armenian states in the international arena. In this context, practical steps on the implementation of joint initiatives and programs were discussed, as well as a range of issues on the agenda of consultations between the Ministries and their respective offices were identified in accordance with the Plan of Consultations between the two Ministries.
An agreement was reached to hold regular meetings in such a format.