Artsakh Foreign Minister Received the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs of Armenia
On August 7, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karanakh Republic) Masis Mayilian received the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs of Armenia Zareh Sinanyan.
Masis Mayilian welcomed Zareh Sinanyan’s first visit to Artsakh in this capacity and noted the importance of enhancing contacts in further expanding Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora cooperation. The prospects of establishing cooperation between departments at the institutional level to ensure the consistency of joint efforts in this area were discussed.
During the meeting, the parties discussed issues related to the promotion of pan-Armenian interests, as well as increasing the involvement of the diaspora in overcoming the challenges facing the two Armenian states. In this context, the Foreign Minister stressed the readiness of Artsakh to contribute to the preservation of the Armenian national identity.