Comment by Spokesperson of the Foreign Ministry of the Republic of Artsakh Ani Sargsyan to the Aparaj Agency
Question: How would you comment on the statement made by Congressman Frank Pallone on June 13 in the U.S. Congress on the need to lift the ban for U.S. officials to visit Artsakh?
Answer: We highly appreciate the consistent efforts of the U.S. Congressman Frank Pallone aimed at establishing direct ties between Artsakh and the United States, which, we believe, will become a signal that the isolation of Artsakh is unacceptable.
We are convinced that the dialogue between Artsakh and the United States, as well as the other two OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing states through direct official contacts at various levels will create favorable conditions for comprehensive discussions and for finding ways for the final settlement of the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict and become an important contribution to the establishment of stability in the South Caucasus.