An Event in the US Congress Dedicated to the 25th Anniversary of the Agreement on Cease-fire.
On May 16, an event, dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the Agreement of the full cessation of fire and hostilities, took place in the U.S. Congress, which was organized at the initiative of the U.S. Committee of the Congressional Caucus on Armenian issues, Demining Committee of Congress and the HALO Trust.
Permanent Representative of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh Republic) to the USA Robert Avetisyan, Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to the USA Varuzhan Nersesyan, Co-Chair of the Congressional Armenian Caucus and Unexploded Ordnance (UOX) and Demining Caucus Congresswoman Jackie Speier, Tom Lantos Human Rights Commission Co-Chair Congressman James McGovern, The HALO Trust's Director of Development Programs Amasya Zargaryan and Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) Executive Director Aram Hamparian delivered speeches at the event.
In his speech, Robert Avetisyan expressed gratitude to the American people and the authorities for their assistance provided to Artsakh. The Permanent Representative of the Republic of Artsakh highly appreciated the demining humanitarian programs implemented in Artsakh by The HALO trust and presented "The 30th Anniversary of the Karabakh Movement" commemorative medal to the Organization.
In their speech, Jackie Speier and James McGovern emphasized the importance of continuing the demining programs in Artsakh. In turn, Jackie Speier noted that in the frameworks of the activities of the Commissions she will continue to support the above-mentioned mission in Artsakh and in the world.