Comment by the MFA Information and Public Relations Department on the Establishment of a Parliamentary Group of Friendship with Artsakh in Canada
We welcome the establishment of a Parliamentary Group of Friendship with Artsakh on March 19 in Canada. Parliamentary diplomacy is one of the most important formats for expanding the international cooperation of Artsakh.
This step by the Canadian parliamentarians once again proves the inadmissibility and unacceptability of the policy of isolation of Artsakh and its people.
We are convinced that the formation of the Friendship Group will assist the expansion of friendly ties between the peoples of the two countries, as well as contribute to the strengthening of peace and stability in the region through the promotion of the universal values of freedom, democracy and respect for human rights. We express our gratitude to the Canadian Committee of the ARFD Hay Dat for its support in establishing the Friendship Group.