Permanent Representative of Artsakh to the USA Participated in the Fund-raising Event aimed at financing mine-clearance works in Artsakh
On June 10, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh Republic) to the USA Robert Avetisyan participated in a fund-raising event in Boston, aimed at financing The HALO Trust British non-governmental organization, which implements mine-clearance activities in Artsakh. The fund-raising was organized and sponsored by Armenian benefactor, former Chairman of the U.S. East Coast Affiliate of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund Raffi Festekchian.
In his speech, the representative of Artsakh expressed gratitude to all the participants, highlighting their contribution to clearing the Artsakh territory of mines and other expolsive remnants of war.
The event was attended by representatives of The HALO Trust organization, led by Executive Director James Cowan, and around 130 members of the Armenian community of Boston.