Artsakh Foreign Minister Received the Delegation of Belgian MPs
On March 20, Artsakh Republic Foreign Minister Karen Mirzoyan received the delegation of members of the Belgian Federal and Brussels Regional parliament, who had arrived in Artsakh on the initiative of the European Armenian Federation for Justice and Democracy.
At the request of the guests the Foreign Minister presented the priorities of the foreign policy of Artsakh, the current stage of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh peace process and the steps taken by Artsakh authorities towards ensuring conditions for the resumption of negotiations. Both sides stressed the necessity to settle the Azerbaijani- Karabakh conflict exclusively by peaceful means.
The sides also exchanged views on the state-building process taking place in Artsakh. Belgian parliamentarians welcomed the consistent efforts of Artsakh authorities, aimed at strengthening and developing democratic institutions.
They also underlined the importance of such visits for the further development and expansion of cooperation between Artsakh Republic and Belgium.