Visit of the Foreign Minister of Artsakh to Greece Underway - MFA NKR
Visit of the Foreign Minister of Artsakh to Greece Underway
On March 14, Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Karen Mirzoyan, who is on a working visit to the Hellenic Republic, visited the Chenazyan and Levon and Sofia Hakobyan Armenian Colleges in Athens, where he met with teachers and students.
On the same day, in Nea Smyrni the Foreign Minister visited the monument to the victims of the Armenian Genocide and paid tribute to their memory.
The Foreign Minister of Artsakh also met with Mayor of Nea Smyrni Stavros Tsulakis. On behalf of the Mayor’s Office of Nea Smyrni and on his own behalf, he expressed support to the people of Artsakh. During the meeting, the prospects and opportunities for cooperation with Nea Smyrni in various spheres were discussed. Karen Mirzoyan extended an invitation to Stavros Tsulakis to visit Artsakh.
Karen Mirzoyan also visited the Xatzikiriakio benevolent foundation. The Foreign Minister highly appreciated the activities of the Foundation, with the support of which for over two decades, familiarization visits to Greece were being organized for the children of Artsakh.