Telephone Conversation between the Foreign Ministers of Artsakh and Pridnestrovie
Telephone Conversation between the Foreign Ministers of Artsakh and Transdniestria
On February 28, a telephone conversation between Foreign Ministers of the Republic of Artsakh and the Pridnestrovian Moldovan Republic (PMR) Karen Mirzoyan and Vitaly Ignatyev took place at the initiative of the Pridnestrovian side.
The PMR Foreign Minister appreciated the conduct as well as the results of the February 20 referendum held in Artsakh on the new draft Constitution in the context of consolidation of democratic values, respect for human rights and the rule of law and further development of the statehood. In turn, Karen Mirzoyan expressed his satisfaction with the active participation of the observation mission of the Pridnestrovian Moldovan Republic in the referendum to monitor the voting process.
Vitaly Ignatyev expressed his deep concern about the attempted attack on the positions of the Defense Army of the Republic of Artsakh by the Azerbaijani armed forces in the early hours of February 25 and its consequences, as well as conveyed his support for the Artsakh side. Karen Mirzoyan briefed his colleague about the situation on the Line of Contact and the efforts of the Artsakh side aimed at stabilizing the situation and ensuring conditions for the resumption of the negotiations.
During the conversation, the PMR Foreign Minister also expressed his condolences in connection with the Armenian massacres committed 29 years ago in Sumgait, conveying his support for the relatives of those murdered or injured during the tragic events. The sides noted that the impunity of such crimes paves the way for new crimes against humanity.
The sides also discussed a range of issues related to the cooperation between the foreign offices, stressing the importance of further consolidation and expansion of the traditional friendly relations between the Foreign Ministries of the two countries.