Presentation of a Book Dedicated to Artsakh Held in the Parliament of France
Presentation of book about Artsakh in France
On February 22, at the initiative of the France-Artsakh Friendship Circle, presentation of the book “15 questions, 15 answers to know everything about the NKR in 10 minutes”, in French language, dedicated to the history of Artsakh took place in the Parliament of France.
The book aims to spread true information about Artsakh among French-speaking society.
During the event, issues related to the 29-year-old history of the national-liberation struggle of Artsakh were touched upon. The participants of the event paid tribute to the memory of victims of Armenian pogroms committed by Azerbaijani authorities and to Gurgen Margaryan, who was ax-murdered by Azerbaijani officer Ramil Safarov on February 19, 2004.
In his speech, Chairman of the France-Karabakh Friendship Circle François Rochbloine, who was present at the event, welcomed the conduct of a referendum on the draft new Constitution in Artsakh and declared about renaming the Circle into the France-Artsakh Friendship Circle.
The event was also attended by French MPs, Senators, Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to France Vigen Chitechyan, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Artsakh to France Hovhannes Gevorgyan, Mayors, and media representatives.