Representative of Artsakh Delivered a Speech in the U.S. Georgetown University Law School
On April 20, Permanent Representative of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic to the USA Robert Avetisyan delivered a speech in the Georgetown University Law School.
The representative of Artsakh touched upon the issues related to the formation of the NKR statehood and its history, the past and current stages of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, and the military aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan against Artsakh in early April.
Executive Director of the Eurasian Research and Analysis Institute Armen Sahakyan also delivered a speech at the event initiated by the Armenian Students' Union of the Law School and dedicated to Nagorno Karabakh.
Armen Sahakyan touched upon the latest developments related to the four-day war, the negative role of Turkey in this issue, Azerbaijan's direct relations with the Islamic extremists and terrorist groups, as well as other regional issues.
The speakers answered the questions of the participants concerning the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, the crimes committed by Azerbaijan against the civilian population during the four-day war, the ongoing developments in Artsakh, the international recognition of the NKR, and other issues.
Representatives of the Armenian Students' Union of the Law School, foreign students, journalists, experts, and members of the Armenian community of America participated in the event.