NKR Foreign Minister Received Member of the European Parliament
On April 17, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan received member of the European Parliament Jaromir Štětina (Czech Republic). Chairman of the National Assembly Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zakaryan accompanied the guest on his visit to Artsakh.
The sides exchanged views on the large-scale military aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan on April 2-5 against the NKR and its consequences.
The NKR Foreign Minister noted that it was a long prepared and deliberate attempt by Azerbaijan to disrupt the peace process and solve the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict by force, which had failed. He stressed that during the aggression Azerbaijani armed forces had committed war crimes which were accompanied by mass violations of laws and customs of war as well as the international humanitarian law.
During the meeting sides also touched upon a number of issues concerning the strengthening and development of ties between Artsakh and the European Union.