Telephone Conversation between Foreign Ministers of the NKR and South Ossetia
On April 6, at the initiative of the South Ossetian party, a telephone conversation took place between Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of South Ossetia Kazbulat Tskhovrebov.
Karen Mirzoyan informed his counterpart about the offensive operation unleashed by Azerbaijan along the Line of Contact between the armed forces of Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan in the early hours of April 2, also briefing on the recent developments.
Kazbulat Tskhovrebov expressed deep concern about the current situation, as well as conveyed the full support of the people and authorities of South Ossetia to Artsakh.
Earlier, the Foreign Ministry of the Republic of South Ossetia issued a statement, which strongly condemned Azerbaijan for seeking a forced resolution of the conflict and called upon the international community to take urgent measures to immediately cease the fire in the military operations zone.