NKR Foreign Minister Received Members of the Organizations «Against Genocide» and «Solidarity with Genocide Victims»
On April 26, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan received members of the organizations «Against Genocide» and «Solidarity with Genocide Victims» of Turkish, Kurdish, Zaza, Circassian, and Alevi origin.
During the meeting, Karen Mirzoyan noted the importance of the organizations' activities aimed at the protection of human values and welcomed their members' principled stance on the recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide.
The interlocutors agreed that the recognition of the Armenian Genocide is an important contribution to the prevention of new genocides and crimes against humanity.
The members of the organizations expressed their solidarity with the national-liberation struggle of the people of Artsakh, as well as their readiness to contribute to the process of international recognition of the NKR and to raising the international community’s awareness of Artsakh.
On the same day, the guests visited the Stepanakert Memorial Complex and paid tribute to the memory of the perished freedom-fighters, as well as laid a wreath to the new Memorial Belfry devoted to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.