NKR Permanent Representative Participated in the Discussions at the U.S. Congress
On February 19, NKR Permanent Representative to the USA Robert Avetisyan participated in the special discussions on the Armenian issues organized at the U.S. Congress by the Office of Co-Chair of the Congressional Caucus on Armenian Issues Frank Pallone.
In his speech, Robert Avetisyan presented the current stage of the process of peaceful settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Nagorno Karabakh, as well as the mediation efforts of the USA as a OSCE Minsk Group co-chair taken in this direction. NKR Permanent Representative also touched upon the issues related to the main aspects of the relations between the NKR and USA, including the decentralized cooperation and the annual assistance rendered to Artsakh.
The Minister Counselor of the Armenian Embassy Hrachya Tashchian, Executive Director of the ANCA Washington Office Aram Hamparian, and representative of the Armenian Assembly of America Taniel Koushakjian delivered speeches at the event, touching upon the implementation of the right of the people of Artsakh to self-determination, the process of the international recognition of the NKR, as well as the issues related to the maintenance of security of Armenia and Artsakh.
Representatives of over 30 Congressmen's Offices also participated in the event.