Answer of the NKR MFA Information and Public Relations Department to the Question of
Question: How would you comment on the recent statement by the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan regarding the downing the NKR Defense Army Air Force helicopter during a training flight?
Answer: It is regrettable that, ignoring the calls of the international community to take concrete steps towards creating conditions for recovery of the bodies of the crew and to refrain from such ceasefire violations, Azerbaijan continues to make statements, where it distorts the essence of the incident and manipulates facts.
In its attempts to justify the gross violations of the norms of the humanitarian law, Baku yet again invokes to the UN Security Council resolutions.
We deem it appropriate to remind that the first and foremost requirement of all four resolutions was the immediate ceasefire, cessation of all hostilities and hostile acts. However, this basic requirement present in all resolutions has been repeatedly violated by Azerbaijan and has not been fully implemented so far, as evidenced by the incident with the downed helicopter.
Azerbaijan’s disregard towards the requirements of the four UN Security Council resolutions, its obvious desire to resolve the conflict by force and constant threats of a renewed war have led to the devaluation and loss of effectiveness of these resolutions.