The Working Visit of the NKR Foreign Minister to Canada is Completed
On October 30-31, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan was in Montreal within the frameworks of his working visit to Canada.
On October 30, Karen Mirzoyan visited the Saint-Gregory the Illuminator Cathedral of the Armenian Apostolic Church and Sourp Hagop Armenian Apostolic Cathedral of the Armenian Catholicosate of the Great House of Cilicia in Canada, as well as Sourp Hagop and Alex Manoogian Schools, met with representatives of Diaspora organizations.
On the same day, a public meeting took place with representatives of the Armenian community of Montreal, where the Foreign Minister answered the numerous questions of the participants related to the developments in Artsakh, the current problems and challenges, the ways of their solution and the achievements of the NKR for the decades of its independence.
On October 31, Karen Mirzoyan met with some members of the Quebec Parliament. The Minister presented the current stage of the peaceful settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Nagorno Karabakh, the stance and approaches of the NKR in the settlement process, as well as touched upon the democratic state-building process and the achievements in that direction in Artsakh. They also exchanged opinions on the ways and forms of possible cooperation.
The working visit of Minister Karen Mirzoyan to Canada is completed.