Answer of Foreign Minister of the NKR to the Question of the Mediamax agency
Question: Yesterday, the California State Senate adopted a resolution recognizing the independence of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and the right of the people of Artsakh to self-determination. How would you comment on the adoption of this resolution? Which developments will it bring into the process of international recognition of the Republic of Artsakh?
Answer: I welcome the adoption of the resolution by the California State Senate, which encourages and supports the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic’s continuing efforts to establish a free and independent state.
The resolution comes to prove the simple truth that the civilized society hails Artsakh`s achievements in state-building process and comes to conclusion more and more that the NKR and its people deserve to become a full international community member.
The passage of the resolution is also a clear signal that Azerbaijan`s attempts to hinder the Artsakh people`s and authorities` efforts to build free and democratic statehood are in vain.
I am convinced that the process of NKR international recognition will have its logical continuation ensuring the realization of the aspirations of the Artsakh people.