On August 9, 2013, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan received the volunteers of the ARF՝s Nor Serund (New Generation) Youth Association who had arrived in Artsakh from France within the framework of Yerkir (Land) charity project.
Greeting the guests, Karen Mirzoyan noted the importance of their work and stressed the necessity of this kind of initiatives, in particular in the context of strengthening the ties between the Motherland and the Diaspora.
In their turn, the youth association representatives presented the details of their programme aimed at the renovation of the youth centers in Stepanakert and Martakert, as well as the opening of an entertainment center for children aged 7-14 in Stepanakert.
The NKR Foreign Minister also answered the young people՝s questions, which mainly related to the settlement process of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as to the regional issues.
At the end of the meeting, the members of the youth association expressed their gratitude to Karen Mirzoyan for the warm reception, and expressed hope that such meetings would take place in the future.