Solemn Meeting at the NKR Parliament Dedicated to the 20th Anniversary of the NKR Foreign Ministry
On July 19, a solemn meeting dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the NKR Foreign Ministry took place at the National Assembly of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
The meeting was opened by NKR Foreign Minister Karen Mirzoyan. In his speech, he presented the process of establishment of the NKR Foreign Ministry created in 1993 in difficult military and political conditions. The Foreign Minister noted that for the last 20 years we had succeeded in creating a structure that plays a vital role in the new sphere of state activity of modern Artsakh – its foreign policy.
“In accordance with the foreign policy outlined by NKR President Bako Sahakian, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will take further efforts aimed at the international recognition of the NKR, peaceful settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, and development of bilateral relations with different states», Minister Mirzoyan stressed.
NKR President Bako Sahakian addressed the meeting participants. A ceremony of awarding some diplomats with the NKR state awards and assigning diplomatic ranks by the NKR President took place.
NKR second President and first Foreign Minister Arkady Ghukassian, former Foreign Minister Georgy Petrossian, Armenia՝s Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian, and head of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirossian also delivered speeches at the solemn meeting.
In the framework of the event, the NKR former Foreign Ministers and RA Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian were awarded with the jubilee memorable medal of the NKR Foreign Ministry.