Working Meeting at the NKR MFA
On July 18, within the events dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the establishment of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, a working meeting took place at the Foreign Ministry, with the participation of Minister Karen Mirzoyan, the senior staff of the Ministry, and the NKR Permanent Representatives to foreign countries.
The meeting participants discussed the course of implementation of the tasks set before the Foreign Ministry by the NKR President. They noted the necessity of continuing the efforts on the development of the recent positive trends towards the international recognition of the NKR.
The Foreign Ministry will also continue its activity on ensuring the NKR full-fledged participation in all the stages of the negotiation process, beginning from the exchange of views on the philosophy of settlement to the elaboration and implementation of specific steps and arrangements.
The importance of intensifying the activity on the development of bilateral cooperation with different states and the Armenian Diaspora, presenting the true information about Artsakh and the Karabakh conflict to the international community was stressed.
The issues of cooperation between the MFA Central Office and the NKR Permanent Missions were also touched upon at the meeting.