An Event Dedicated to the 25th Anniversary of the Artsakh Movement taken place at the US Congress
On March 13, on the initiative of the US Congress Armenian Caucus and under the assistance of the RA Embassy and Permanent Mission of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic to the USA, as well as of local Armenian organizations, an event dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the Karabakh National-Liberation Movement took place at the US Congress.
Congressmen, diplomats, heads of the Armenian organizations of America, leaders of church dioceses, numerous members of the Armenian community of America, and journalists attended the event.
NKR Minister of Culture and Youth Affairs Narine Aghabalyan, who had been invited to the event, presented Artsakh’s way to independence, noting the significance of the Karabakh Movement.
“The Karabakh Movement symbolizes the struggle of the people of Karabakh, which is part of the Armenian people, for its rights and freedoms. What began 25 years ago in an inconspicuous point on the map - in Nagorno Karabakh - not only was important for the area, but also had a considerable impact on the Soviet Union's collapse and on the subsequent geopolitical processes“, she noted.
The Minister emphasized that though internationally unrecognized and devoid of international assistance, the people of Artsakh had chosen the democratic way of development and had managed to establish and build a state, in which the rights of an individual and the entire people are the supreme values. Speaking of the actions of Azerbaijan on the isolation of the NKR, the Minister, in particular, noted, “Azerbaijan isn't interested in the international community's awareness of the truth about Artsakh, because the reality fully differs from the “truth“, which Azerbaijan presents to the world“.
In their speeches, the US Congressmen appreciated the 25-year struggle of the people of Artsakh for its independence and expressed readiness to continue their support to the efforts of the leadership and people of Artsakh aimed at the establishment of an independent and democratic state.
The representatives of the US Congress condemned the crimes committed by Azerbaijan in Sumgait, Baku, Kirovabad, and Maragha, also expressing their concern about the actions of Azerbaijan aimed at the escalation of tension in the region.