Events, in memory of the victims of the Armenian massacre in Sumgait and 25th anniversary of Karabakh movement take place in Paris
Since February 24 events, dedicated to the memory of the victims of the Armenian massacre in Sumgait and 25th anniversary of Karabakh movement took place in Paris. According to the information from the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Permanent Mission to France a memorial service for the victims of Sumgait massacre was held in St. John the Baptist Armenian Apostolic Church.
After the event the permanent representative of the NKR to France Hovhannes Gevorgyan, the Armenian Ambassador to France Vigen Chitechyan and other officials paid homage to the victims of Sumgait massacre and laid wreaths at the statue of Komitas near the Garden of Yerevan in Paris.
On February 25, Hovhannes Gevorgyan was the guest of “Ayb” radio station on live, where he answered the questions regarding the Sumgait massacre and events marking the 25 anniversary of the Karabakh movement and Sumgait massacre, planned to take place in the coming weeks in different cities of France.
On February 26, the French office of “Hai Dat” organized a conference titled “25 years after the Sumgait massacre: the current situation and prospects for the future of the people of Nagorno Karabakh” in the National Assembly of France. At the beginning of the conference a documentary prepared by the NKR Permanent Mission about the massacres in Sumgait was shown. Co-chair of the Coordinating Council of the Armenian Organizations of France Murad Papazyan, Permanent Representative of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic to France Hovhannes Gevorgyan and Chairman of the France-Armenia Friendship Group of the National Assembly of France Rene Rouqet delivered speeches. The event was concluded by closing remarks of Vigen Chitechyan, Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to France.
Journalists, a great number of deputies, representatives of Armenian organizations in France were present at the conference. At the end of the event when the participants were paying silent tribute to the memory of the victims of the Sumgait massacre two Azeris tried to make a provocation but were expelled from the hall.