Meeting at the Seimas of the Lithuanian Republic
On February 26, 2013 NKR Foreign Minister Karen Mirzoyan met with the members of the newly established Republic of Lithuania - the Republic of Artsakh friendship group. Along with Armenian Ambassador to Lithuania Ara Ayvazian, RA NA member Vahan Hovhannesyan other members of the Lithuanian parliament participated at the meeting.
Minister Mirzoyan welcomed the initiative of establishing a friendship group and characterized it as an unbiased assessment of achievements of the NKR people on the path of state-building based on democratic principles. Karen Mirzoyan expressed confidence that it would become an exemplary precedent for supporting the expression of the will of Artsakh people in other countries, making the process of international recognition of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic irreversible.
At the end of the meeting both sides stressed the importance of the initiative to establish a friendship group and agreed to take it to a more practical level.