The NKR Foreign Minister made a speech at an International Forum
Foreign Minister of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan made a speech at an international forum titled "Regional Security Dynamics in the South Caucasus", which was held on November 29 in Yerevan.
Noting that the existing regional problems and challenges were the legacy of the past, the NKR Foreign Minister stressed that a comprehensive security environment, based on cooperation and equality, should be established in the region to resolve the issues.
“It should be based on respect for human rights, fundamental freedoms and the rule of law. From the very first days of the NKR independence, the state’s priority was building a free and democratic society, which can form its Government through free and competitive elections. I would like to stress that we will continue the path that we embarked on over 20 years ago. The achievements of the NKR in this direction are obvious and cannot be ignored. The July 19, 2012 Presidential elections were yet another step towards reinstating the democratic traditions and universal values, as assessed by the international observers, including European Parliament members, journalists, and public figures”, said the NKR Foreign Minister.
Karen Mirzoyan noted that “the NKR is an established Republic, with active state structures, capable army and citizens that are committed to democratic values and ideas of freedom”.
“In spite of all the hardships, the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh is a dynamically developing country that strengthens its state institutions and develops its economy and culture”, he noted.
Meanwhile, Karen Mirzoyan regretfully stated the lack of response steps by Azerbaijan towards establishing a comprehensive security environment in the region based on cooperation and democratic values.
“In this situation, the international community has a role to play. The current status of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic should not be a barrier for cooperation. Any security model in the South Caucasus should take the factor of the NKR into account. Moreover, ignoring the lawful rights of Nagorno Karabakh can be interpreted by Azerbaijan as a support to its policy of imposing “collective punishment” on the people of Nagorno Karabakh”, noted Mr. Mirzoyan.
Speaking of the current stage of the Karabakh conflict settlement, the NKR Foreign Minister expressed his conviction of the irreversibility of peaceful settlement and the necessity of taking specific measures for strengthening the cease-fire regime, noting that the potential of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmanship had not exhausted itself.
Karen Mirzoyan stressed that to make the negotiation process more productive, the full participation of official Stepanakert in all its stages should be insured, from the exchange of opinions around the philosophy of settlement to the workout and realization of concrete steps and arrangements.