Monitoring of the Line of Contact between the armed forces of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic and Azerbaijan
On November 28, in accordance with the arrangement reached with the NKR authorities, the OSCE mission conducted a planned monitoring of the Line of Contact between the armed forces of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and Azerbaijan in Martouni direction, near the village of Kuropatkino.
On the NKR territory, the monitoring was conducted by Field Assistants of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Khristo Khristov (Bulgaria) and Evgeny Sharov (the Ukraine).
On the opposite side, the monitoring was headed by Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk (Poland).
No violations of the cease-fire regime were registered. However, the Azerbaijani side did not lead the OSCE mission to its front-line, as a result of which it was conducted from a farther distance.
From the Karabakh side, the monitoring mission was accompanied by representatives of the NKR Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Defense.