On November 24, the NKR Foreign Minister Karen Mirzoyan received the delegates of the EU-Armenia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee of the RA National Assembly headed by Co-Chair of the Committee Samvel Farmanyan.
The issues related to the current stage of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict settlement process were discussed at the meeting. The Head of the NKR MFA presented the official Stepanakert’s stance on various aspects of the Karabakh problem.
Noting the role of the parliamentary diplomacy in the process of the conflict settlement Karen Mirzoyan emphasized the importance of the objective and comprehensive presentation of the NKR position in the international organizations.
The NKR Deputy Foreign Minister Felix Khachatryan and Chairman of the Permanent Commission on Foreign Relations of the NKR National Assembly Vahram Atanessian participated in the meeting.