Meeting at the Armenian Cultural Center in Canada
On September 23, a meeting with public representatives took place at the Armenian Cultural Center in Canada. Member of the Canadian Parliament Jim Karygiannis also participated in the meeting. The parliamentarian, in particular, shared his impressions on the recent presidential elections in the NKR, in which he had participated as an international observer. Mr. Karygiannis noted that the elections had been held at a high level, and in this regard, Artsakh could be an example for many countries. According to the Deputy, he saw a fully-formed and well-functioning state system.
NKR Permanent Representative to the USA and Canada Robert Avetisian made a speech at the meeting, after which he answered the attendants' questions related to the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict settlement and the situation in the NKR. The issue of Ramil Safarov’s extradition and pardon was also touched upon. The NKR Permanent Representative expressed hope that the international community would take a more principled position not only on this fact, but also on Azerbaijan's destructive policy in general.
The Azerbaijani party's actions were criticized also by Jim Karygiannis, who pledged to continue his efforts to ensure that the political circles in Canada learn more about Artsakh and the real situation in the Republic.