Monitoring of the Line of Contact between the armed forces of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic and Azerbaijan
On June 7, according to the agreement with the authorities of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, the OSCE Mission held a scheduled monitoring of the Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijani armed forces’ contact-line, in the Akna-Barda direction.
From the positions of the NKR Defense Army, the monitoring was held by Field Assistants of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Antal Herdich (Hungary) and Christo Christov (Bulgaria).
From the opposite side, the monitoring was held by Coordinator of the OSCE Office Imre Palatinus (Hungary) and Field Assistant of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Marius Puodziunas (Lithuania).
During the monitoring, Co-Chairmen of the OSCE Minsk Group on the Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement Robert Bradtke (USA), Bernard Fassier (France), and Igor Popov (Russia), who had paid a working visit to the region, crossed the contact-line in the section, which had been previously cleared of mines.
The monitoring passed in accordance with the earlier agreed schedule and no violation of the cease-fire regime was fixed.
From the Karabakh side, the monitoring mission was accompanied by representatives of the NKR Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Defense.