Monitoring of the Line of Contact between the armed forces of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic and Azerbaijan
On February 8, in accordance with the earlier achieved agreement with the NKR authorities the OSCE mission conducted а regular monitoring of the line of contact of Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijani Armed Forces in the Askeran direction.
From the positions of the NKR Defense Army, the monitoring was held by Coordinator of the OSCE Office Lieutenant-Colonel Imre Palatinus (Hungary) and Field Assistant of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Zhaslan Nurtazin (Kazakhstan).
From the opposite side, the monitoring was held by Field Assistants of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Hristo Hristov (Bulgaria) and William Pryor (Great Britain).
During the monitoring no violation of cease-fire regime was registered. However, the Azerbaijani side, unlike the Karabakhi one, once again did not lead the OSCE mission to the earlier agreed point of its front-lines, as a result of which the monitoring was to be conducted from a farther distance.