Monitoring of the Line of Contact between the armed forces of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic and Azerbaijan
On January 19, in accordance with the earlier achieved agreement with the NKR authorities the OSCE mission conducted а regular monitoring of the line of contact of Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijani Armed Forces in the south-eastern direction of the Kuropatkino settlement of Martuni region, NKR.
From the positions of the NKR Defense Army, the monitoring mission was headed by Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk.
The monitoring group included Field Assistants of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Antal Herdich (Hungary), William Pryor (Great Britain) and Zhaslan Nurtazin (Kazakhstan).
From the opposite side, the monitoring was held by Coordinator of the OSCE Office Lieutenant-Colonel Imre Palatinus (Hungary) and Field Assistant of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Hristo Hristov (Bulgaria).
During the monitoring no violation of cease-fire regime was registered. However, the Azerbaijani side, unlike the Karabakhi one, did not lead the OSCE mission to the earlier agreed point of its front-lines, as a result of which the monitoring was to be conducted from a farther distance.