Event on Increasing the Awareness of NKR in the USA
The organization Americans for Artsakh held, at the Armenian Embassy to Washington, an event on increasing the awareness of the events in Armenia and Artsakh.
NKR Permanent Representative to the USA Robert Avetisian introduced the history of the Karabakh conflict and the current situation in the Republic.
It was noted at the event that the Caucasus occupies a significant place in the international political life and it is extremely important to thoroughly inform the public about Artsakh in order to help it maintain its power and identity.
Executive Director of the Americans for Artsakh Sara Ludwig informed the attendants about the organization’s projects, noting, in particular, that corresponding trainings were planned in NKR for governmental structures’ employees, young leaders, and other groups.